Awards of Excellence 2022 Recipients

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THIS YEAR'S AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE RECIPIENTS!

We are delighted to announce the 2022 winners. Click on each name to read more about each of these remarkable U of T students, faculty and staff members. More recipient announcements and citations will be added in the coming days. Check back for updates!

FACULTY WINNERS:

Vivek Goel Faculty Citizenship Award
Professor Glen A. Jones,
Department of Leadership, Higher and Adult Education, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education
Professor Robert M. Wright, John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Design

Ludwik and Estelle Jus Memorial Human Rights Prize – Influential Leader
Professor Andrea Most, Department of English, Faculty of Arts and Science

Ludwik and Estelle Jus Memorial Human Rights Prize – Influential Leader
Professor Ann E. Lopez, Department of Leadership, Higher and Adult Education, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education

Carolyn Tuohy Impact on Public Policy Award
Professor Adalsteinn Brown, Dalla Lana School of Public Health

Northrop Frye Award (Faculty)
Professor Adam Hammond, Department of English, Faculty of Arts and Science

Joan E. Foley Quality of Student Experience Award
Professor Matthew Mackay, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering,  Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

STAFF WINNERS:

Jill Matus Excellence in Student Services Award
Shainiya Balachandran, Office of the Dean of Students,  Victoria University
Atifa F. Karim, Career Exploration & Education, Division of Student Life, STG

Ludwik and Estelle Jus Memorial Human Rights Prize – Emerging Leader
Brenaven Kugamoorthy, Faculty of Kinesiology & Physical Education

Chancellor’s Leadership Award – Emerging Leader
Cherilyn Nobleza, Division of People Strategy, Equity & Culture

Chancellor’s Leadership Award – Distinguished Leader
Ariana Bradford, Munk School of Global Affairs & Public Policy

Chancellor’s Leadership Award – Influential Leader
Derek Newton, Innovations, Partnerships and Entrepreneurship

President’s Excellence Award – Emerging Excellence
Natasha Christie-Holmes, Emerging & Pandemic Infections Consortium

President’s Excellence Award – Emerging Excellence
Ayoob Ghalami, Environmental Health & Safety

President’s Excellence Award – Emerging Excellence
Steffen Reinhart, Enrolment Services: Recruitment

President’s Excellence Award – Distinguished Excellence
Mary Choi, Faculty of Dentistry

President’s Excellence Award – Distinguished Excellence
Daniella Mallinick, Office of the Vice-Provost, Academic Programs, Division of the Vice-President & Provost

President’s Excellence Award – Distinguished Excellence
Kim McLean, Faculty of Arts and Science

President’s Excellence Award – Influential Excellence
Pierre Piché, Financial Services Department

President’s Excellence Award – Influential Excellence
Fabiano Rocha, Japan Studies Collection and Cataloguing, Metadata Services

STUDENT WINNERS:

Adel S. Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award
Florence Ashley, Faculty of Law and Joint Centre for Bioethics, Dalla Lana School of Public Health

UTAA Graduate Scholars
Vinyas Harish, Institute of Health Policy, Management & Evaluation, Dalla Lana School of Public Health
Felix Lambrecht, Department of Philosophy
Danielle Toccalino, Institute of Health Policy, Management & Evaluation, Dalla Lana School of Public Health and Temerty Faculty of Medicine

John H. Moss Scholarship
Katherine Todd, University of Toronto Scarborough

UTAA Scholars
Kabba Gizaw, St. Michael’s College, Faculty of Arts and Science
Marley Greenberg, Woodsworth College, Faculty of Arts and Science
Mukti Patel, Innis College

Lucas Penny, Trinity College, Faculty of Arts and Science

Don't miss out!

Update your contact information to be the first to know about exclusive offers. This makes it easy to tell us when your email has changed.

Update my information

Special discounts

Did you know that U of T alumni get deep discounts on attractions, sporting events, car rentals and more? Sign up today.

Sign up
Close